Accident Vultee BT-13 N…., Saturday 30 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blye Mountain near Newbury, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH
Destination airport:Newbury, NH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain flying in fog, the passenger died in hospital on July 6, 1951.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=2YpjAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%C2%A0hirsch+plane&article_id=3602,3488&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiSu4Omz9yMAxVPgf0HHT23HR0Q6AF6BAgEEAM#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0hirsch%20plane&f=false