Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 462922, Sunday 24 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:11./JG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 462922
MSN: gelbe 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Lange Wal street, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lippspringe airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:15 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
Hit by ground fire and crashed. The pilot, Fhr. A. Reinfels, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4339&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Mombeek, JG4, II, s.245; VDK