Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-223, Saturday 3 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:34 Squadron, RAAF
Registration: A17-223
MSN: DHA.222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Batchelor, Northern Territories -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Batchelor, NT (YBCR)
Destination airport:RAAF Manbulloo, NT
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-223, 34 Squadron RAAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at RAAF Batchelor, NT 3.10.42 following engine failure on take-off. To 1 RSU Manbulloo, NT 12.10.42 for damage assessment. Sent by road/rail to GAL Parafield for repairs 17.10.42; repairs abandoned. To 6 SFTS Mallala [by 3.43] and struck of charge 7.4.43 as "reduced to spares"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/1942nt.htm
5. https://batchelormuseum.org.au/wwii-3/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manbulloo_Airfield
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._34_Squadron_RAAF#World_War_II_and_aftermath
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batchelor_Airfield#History

Location