Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BXZ, Sunday 4 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Swiftair Air Charter
Registration: VH-BXZ
MSN: DHA.227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Casino, Northern Rivers, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Casino, Northern Rivers, NSW
Destination airport:Lismore Airport, Lismore, NSW (LSY/YLIS)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BXZ, Swiftair Air Charter: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.3.62 when crashed near near Casino, Northern Rivers, NSW. Aircraft was engaged in agricultural (crop spaying/top dressing) operations. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"The aircraft entered a spin and struck the ground after the engine failed during a crosswind climb after take-off. The cause of the power failure was not determined".

Registration VX-BXZ cancelled 11.6.62 as "destroyed"

Casino is a town in the Northern Rivers area of New South Wales, Australia. It lies on the banks of the Richmond River and is situated at the junction of the Bruxner Highway and the Summerland Way. It is located 726 km (451 miles) north of Sydney and 228 km (142 miles) south of Brisbane.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BXZ.html
3. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RAK.html
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BJS.html
5. As VH-BXZ 1957-1962: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/13072:vh-bxz-1
6. As VH-RAK 1952-1957: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/30449:vh-rak-1
7. As VH-BJS 1947-1952: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12007:vh-bjs-1
8. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
10. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lismore_Airport
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casino,_New_South_Wales#Transport

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.227: Taken on charge as A17-226 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 6.1.41. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 3.2.41. To MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 28.12.42 for overhaul; upon completion, returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 19.4.43. Withdrawn from service to storage 8.1.45; transferred to 86 OBU Cunderdin 11.6.45 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 6.12.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £40 to MacRobertson Miller Aviation Co, Maylands, Perth, WA; issued to them 13.12.46. Registered as VH-BJS (C of R 1453) 27.10.47 to Charles R Warwick, Cradock, SA. Registered as VH-RAK 1.3.52 to Robby\'s Aircraft Repair Co Ltd, Parafield, Adelaide, SA. Badly damaged when struck crops whilst spraying 2 miles North of Tarlee, SA 10.11.53; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered in 1954 to Robby\'s Aircraft Co Ltd, Parafield, Adelaide, SA. Badly damaged during crop-spraying operations at Redhill, SA 1.10.56; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged on landing Balquidder Airstrip, near Victor Harbour, SA 26.2.57. Re-registered 16.7.57 to New England Airspread Fertilizers Pty Ltd, Walcha, NSW. Re-registered as VH-BXZ 2.8.57 to same owner. Re-registered 23.6.58 to Air Spray Corporation (Qld) Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered 25.11.60 to Swiftair Air Charter, Casino, NSW.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Casino, NSW 4.3.62 as per the above. Registration VH-BXZ cancelled 11.6.62.

Location