Serious incident Airbus A319-132 B-2294, Sunday 11 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2007
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2294
MSN: 2371
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nagoya-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Destination airport:Shenyang-Taoxian International Airport (SHE/ZYTX)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight 698, an Airbus A319, was involved in a runway incursion incident with
an All Nippon Airways Airbus A320-211 (JA8394) at Nagoya-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO).

Flight 698 inadvertently entered the active runway where the A320 was about to land.

This serious incident is presumed to have occurred because Aircraft A entered the runway without stopping at the holding point, in violation of the controller’s instructions, while Aircraft B, which had already received landing clearance, was on final approach to the same runway.

Regarding the fact that Aircraft A entered the runway despite the controller’s instruction to stop, the following contributing factors are considered:

During taxi, the crew of Aircraft A decided to depart using a different takeoff procedure than originally planned, and

When requesting takeoff clearance without being fully prepared for that new procedure, the crew became overly focused on the takeoff preparation,

This resulted in missing the landing clearance given to Aircraft B, and

They misunderstood the controller’s phrase "A3S available" to mean they had permission to enter the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-inci/AI2009-3-1-B2294-JA8394.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6104417 (Photo)