Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD318, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD318
MSN: EM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Hoge Duvel, Uddel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, UK - takeoff at 19:02 hrs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on mission to the military airfield of Münster-Handorf, Germany.
The plane was shot down on its return flight to the UK. Responsible were the heavy Flak batteries 3.-8./schwere Flak-Abteilung 273 (o).
The entire crew of 7 perished in the crash.
The deceased are all buried at cemetery “De Heidehof” in Ugchelen (Apeldoorn), the Netherlands:
Crew
Pilot: A/426616 Fg Off Raymond Thomas Kerwin RAAF - Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery Plot 4 Grave 316
Flight Engineer: 1710506 Sgt Frederick Robert William Baker - Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General
Cemetery Plot 4 Grave 315
Navigator: 1803007 Sgt Vernon Albert Hanmer - Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery Plot 4 Collective Grave 310-314
Bomb Aimer: 1612557 Sgt Albert Dennis Ghisletta - Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery Plot 4 Collective Grave 310-314
Wireless Operator: 1590064 Sgt Ronald Newboult - Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery Plot 4 Collective Grave 310-314
Air Gunner: 1750635 Sgt Francis Patrick Boyle - Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery Plot 4 Collective Grave 310-314
Air Gunner: 1602946 Sgt Kenneth William Clarke - Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery Plot 4 Collective Grave 310-314

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4292&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.elspeethistorie.nl/index.php/herdenken-wo2/crash-sites