| Date: | Monday 20 November 2006 |
| Time: | 21:26 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-54K |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nippon (ANK) |
| Registration: | JA8596 |
| MSN: | 28462/2853 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) |
| Destination airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-500 JA8596 belonging to Air Nippon Co., Ltd. took off from Sendai Airport on Monday, November 20, 2006, as a regular 729 flight of All Nippon Airways Co., Ltd., which was jointly undertaking on the operation of the same aircraft, and at 21:00 It landed at New Chitose Airport in 13 minutes. It started running on the ground towards the spot, and around 21:16 after starting the auxiliary power unit, there was a gauge display indicating that a fire had occurred in the auxiliary power unit, so It stopped the aircraft and activated the fire extinguishing device. The instrument display turned off, and after confirming that there were no flames or smoke in the cabin and outside the aircraft, we resumed driving on the ground and arrived at the planned spot. As a result of the inspection, the fittings attaching the combustion chamber to the turbine part of the auxiliary power unit broke, and the combustion chamber was removed and its position was misaligned.
A total of 58 people, including the captain, 4 crew members and 53 passengers, were on board, but no one was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AI2007-3-2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-inci/AI2007-3-2-JA8596.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6231699 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 November 2001 |
JA8596 |
Air Nippon (ANK) |
0 |
Near Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |