| Date: | Friday 29 April 2005 |
| Time: | 21:44 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-289 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines Domestic |
| Registration: | JA008D |
| MSN: | 27640/146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Airbus Industry Type A300B2K-3C Type JA8471, affiliated with Japan Airlines Japan Co., Ltd., took off from Obihiro Airport at 20:30 as the company's regular 1158 flight on Friday, April 29, 2005, and the destination is Tokyo International Air It landed on runway 34L around 21:39 while the airport was closed.
The JA8471 was boarded by the captain, 9 crew members and 41 passengers, a total of 51 people, but there were no injuries or damage to the aircraft.
In addition, the Boeing 777-200 type JA008D belonging to Japan Airlines Japan Co., Ltd. took off from New Chitose Airport at 20:34 as the company's regular flight 1036 on the same day, and JA84 on runway 34L during the closure of Tokyo International Airport, the destination. As a successor of 71, it entered for landing and landed and returned around 21:44.
The JA008D was boarded by the captain and 9 crew members and 151 passengers, a total of 161 people, but there were no injuries or damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-inci/AI2006-1-2-JA008D.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6338461 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 2015 |
JA008D |
Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
over Yamagata prefecture |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location