Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF923, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: NF923
MSN: KC-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vordensebinnenweg 3, Lochem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:Ladbergen - Dormund-Ems Kanal
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa at 19:18.
The aircraft did not drop its Tallboy and was intercepted by a night fighter whose fire knocked out
three engines and started a blaze in the bomb bay.
Claim by Hptm Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer Stab IV/NJG1 - Enschede - Bocholt (HO-JO): 3,900m at 23:15.
Crashed Vordense-Binnenweg 3 near Lochem.
Plt Off Benting died from his injuries on 7 December 1944.
FG Off Graham was initially buried in Holton Communal Cemetery. Reinterred 21 December 1945.
Fg Off Petch awarded DFC whilst with 76 Squadron. Gazetted 20 April 1943.
Fg Off Stout awarded DFC whilst with 617 Squadron. Gazetted 21 July 1944.
Citation
As pilot and captain of aircraft, this officer has completed. a variety large number of sorties,
including 6 attacks on the capital of the German Reich and many, more on strongly defended
targets in the Ruhr area. On a recent occasion he took part in an attack on the E-boat pens at Le Havre. The operation called for a high degree of skill. Nevertheless, success, was achieved, in which Flying Officer Stout played a worthy part This officer. has invariably displayed, courage and determination of a high order.
Fg Off Graham awarded MiD. Gazetted 8 June 1944.
Flt Sgt Whittaker awarded DFM whilst with 617 Squadron. Gazetted 7 December 1945.
Flt Sgt Whittaker awarded MiD. Gazetted 31 January 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 145510 Flt Lt Geoffrey Stevenson Stout DFC - Lochem New General Cemetery Row 1 Grave 2.
Flight Engineer: 182038 Plt Off Alan William Benting - Enschede Eastern General Cemetery Joint Grave 200-201.
Navigator: 159937 Fg Off Clyde Euan Miles Graham MiD - Arnhem Oosterbeek War Cemetery Plot 4 Row C Grave 13.
Bomb Aimer: J/27691 Fg Off William A Rupert RCAF - Evaded/Liberated 31 March 1945 by Grenadier Guards. Interviewed 5 April 1945. Flown to UK from Belgium on 4 April 1945.
Wireless Operator: 52101 Fg Off Ronald James Allen DFC - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 6165.
Mid Upper Gunner: Flt Sgt Peter Linn Whittaker DFM MiD - Escaped from Gestapo in Holland in February 1945. Liberated by British forces 31 March 1945.
Rear Gunner: 50189 Fg Off Reginald Herbert Petch DFC - Evaded/Interviewed 11 April 1945. Report IS9/WEA/1/350.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4294&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/