This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | 23:13 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME732 |
| MSN: | QR-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hofkampstraat, Almelo, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:46 hrs for a bombing operation against the Dortmund-Ems canal near Ladbergen (Germany).
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Dortmund-Brackel airfield in Germany.
Six crew members died in the crash. One survived with severe burns. A school and some houses were destroyed. Six civilians on the ground died as well.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Donald Edward Ross Stone RAFVR 152068 (NCO:1324132 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 August, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Norman Frederick Aldred RAFVR 183600 (NCO:1322752 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Arthur Scales RAFVR 1629785 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ernest Hill RAFVR 1436352 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Stirling Burns RCAF J/22423 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Phillip Marcus Matthews RAFVR 1204048 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Frank (Teddy) Ravenhill RAFVR 1399220 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Roy Fellows RAFVR 1818897 [Evaded]
All six casualties lie at the Almelo General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.351679 / 6.645419)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4291&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
https://www.indebuurt.nl/almelo/genieten-van/toen-in/toen-in-almelo-12-doden-bij-vliegtuigcrash-hofkampstraat~75845/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 