Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME700, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME700
MSN: VN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welsummerweg road, Dalfsen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:43 hrs for a bombing operation against the Dortmund-Ems canal near Ladbergen (Germany).

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Schmidt, Feldwebel Schönfeld & Feldwebel Schlosser of the 8./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS from Werl airfield in Germany.

Pilot / F/Lt. O.G. Korpela J/24402 RCAF / evader
Flight Engineer / Sgt. H. MacFarlane 1822135 RAF / evader
Navigator / F/Sgt. E.H. Tunnell 1395660 RAF / Dalfsen cemetery
Bomb Aimer / F/O. C.D. Lucas 153271 RAF / evader (NCO:1323837, Gazette of 16th November 1943)
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. R. Larcombe 1332939 RAF / Dalfsen cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner / F/O. A.B. Harvey J/38162 RCAF / Dalfsen cemetery
Rear Gunner / F/O. J.M. Dunsmuir J/21396 RCAF / Dalfsen cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4288&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps