Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FNVU, Sunday 23 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FNVU
MSN: 403
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC425, an Airbus A320-211,was prior to the top of descent, when the number 1 engine indicated a stall condition (CFM56-5A1) as the flight crew was reducing engine power. A PAN PAN was declared with ATC. The aircraft landed uneventfully with aircraft rescue and firefighting standing by.
Maintenance examined the engine and removed it for repair.

Sources:

TSB A25O0039

Location