Incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III C-GYXL, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:21:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-GYXL
MSN: AC-725B
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:25 nm SE From Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Perimeter Aviation flight PAG384, a Metro III, was in the climb out after departure from YQT, when the flight crew observed torque fluctuations on the left-hand engine (Garrett, TPE331-11U-612G) with associated yawing, oil pressure fluctuations, and engine sounds. The flight crew referenced the quick reference handbook (QRH) and shut down the engine. They declared an emergency and returned to CYQT where the aircraft landed without further incident.
Upon inspection by the operator's maintenance, the torque signal conditioner was found to be unserviceable.

Sources:

TSB A25C0031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2025 C-GYXL Perimeter Aviation 0 80 nm N of Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG) unk
Loss of pressurization