Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM718, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:22:40 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM718
MSN: QR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandbos woods, Deurne, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skellingthorpe, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:17 hrs to breach the Dortmund-Ems canal north of Münster, Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Feldwebel Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying Heinkel He 219 A-2 G9+HH from Münster-Handorf airfield in Germany.

The four-engined bomber fell along the Helmondseweg road at Deurne.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Hugh Wilkinson Horsley AFC RAFVR 68786 (NCO:1112409 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 July, 1941) [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Charles Alfred Cawthorne DFM RAF 54753 (NCO:577064 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Charles Webber RAF 154082 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Parkin Wheeler RAF 154229 (NCO:1583493 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 January, 1944) [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Twyneham RAFVR 991577 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Herbert William Jennings RAF 411560 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R T Hoskisson RAF 961858 [Evaded]

The casualties lie at the Venray War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.529128 / 5.955388)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4290&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database