| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2025 |
| Time: | 21:03 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GPWG |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 74 nm NW of Thunder Bay -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC265 , an Airbus A320, was in the cruise portion of the flight when the crew observed a left engine (CFM International CFM56-5A1) low oil pressure indication on the Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitor (ECAM). The flight crew completed the associated checklists, including a left engine shutdown. They declared a MAYDAY and diverted to Thunder Bay International Airport (CYQT), ON. The aircraft landed safely, and after an inspection, the aircraft taxied under its own power to the gate.
Following an inspection by the operator's maintenance, the left engine was replaced.
Sources:
TSB A25C0030
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGPWG/history/20250326/1945Z/CYYZ/CYQT 