This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 463 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | LM223 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lage Zwaluwe, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster LM223:Took off at 19:07hrs from RAF Waddington to breach the Dortmund-ems Canal N of Munster at Ladbergen. Lost without trace. 23/09/1944
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Sydney John Staples RAAF Aus/422310 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Anthony Ledger RAFVR 1593894 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Cyril McCall RAAF Aus/434227 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer John Buxton Stinson RAAF Aus/420783 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Norman George Hurst RAAF Aus/432190 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Lawrence Arthur Davis RAAF Aus/8905 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Walter George McDonald Geikie RAAF Aus/404416 [Killed]
All are remembered the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf http://www.lancaster-archve.com
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 