This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | 23:10 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM212 |
| MSN: | VN-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Slangenburgweg road at Zelhem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, England |
| Destination airport: | Ladbergen - Dormund-Ems Kanal |
Narrative:Took off at 19:08 hrs to breach the Dortmund-Ems canal north of Münster, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Dortmund-Brackel airfield in Germany.
The six men who perished rest in the Zelhem cemetery:
Crashed near castle Slangenburg at Zelhem.
Sgt Kelly was captured on 23 November 1944.
He was part of Trupp 55 and arrived at Bankau on 20 December 1944.
Fg Off Sweetman’s parents were resident in Kowloon when the Japanese invaded and they were taken prisoner.
Crew
Pilot: 179538 Fg Off John Edward Sweetman - Zelham General Cemetery Plot E Row 2 Grave 10.
Flight Engineer: 1627470 Sgt Ernest Gordon Gully - Zelham General Cemetery Plot E Row 2 Grave 11.
Navigator: 1587621 Sgt Edward George Hobbs - Zelham General Cemetery Plot E Row 2 Grave 9.
Bomb Aimer: 659129 Sgt Andrew Johnstone - Zelham General Cemetery Plot E Row 2 Grave 13.
Wireless Operator: 1583103 Sgt William Roland Wilcox - Zelham General Cemetery Plot E Row 2 Grave 8.
Mid upper Gunner: 18255 Sgt G Kelly - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia PoW Number 1246.
Rear Gunner: 1892749 Sgt George Archer Keens - Zelham General Cemetery Plot E Row 2 Grave 12.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4287&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991