Accident Robinson R44 Raven VH-KKM, Thursday 17 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 2025
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KKM
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed shortly after take-off at Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, under unknown circumstances. One occupant was injured and was taken to a hospital. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/helicopter-crash-moorabbin-victoria/8d84cf0e-ed21-44af-ad6a-4aab74747739
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-kkm#39ee286a
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-04-17/moorabbin-airport-helicopter-crash-emergency-melbourne/105189098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2013 ZK-HLY Duncan Storrier Holdings Ltd 0 Christchurch sub

Location

Media: