This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | 23:27 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL914 |
| MSN: | WS-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Smeijersdijk road, Zuna, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bardney, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:02 hrs for a operation against Münster-Handorf airfield in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Theodor Adamski of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Werl airfield in Germany.
Pilot / P/O. W. Begg 179702 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Flight Engineer / Sgt. E. Haskins 2211443 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Navigator / F/Sgt. H.H.J. Bromley 1601558 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Bomb Aimer / P/O. T.A. Harrington J/90524 RCAF / Wierden cemetery; was identified in '45/'46
Wireless Operator / Sgt. J. Moreton 1684628 RAF / Runnymede Memorial
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. A.D. Jones 2220848 RAF / Wierden cemetery; was identified in '45/'46
Rear Gunner / Sgt. F. Wilcock 1897947 RAF / Wierden cemetery
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4286&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991