Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN664, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:182 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN664
MSN: XM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven (B.78)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when Typhoon MN421 (flown by W/O T.J. Pike) crashed on landing and hit Typhoon MN664, piloted by F/Sgt. A. Bales.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4303&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=