This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dresden near Chatham, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI |
| Destination airport: | Toronto, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a tree and telephone wires during an emergency landing in a severe thunderstorm and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/940899280/ 