This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 570 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK191 |
| MSN: | V8-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near 'De Kromme Elleboog' at Randwijk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 14:37 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
All nine survived the crash.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4300&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps