Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ991, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ991
MSN: E7-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Heterensche Leigraaf canal, Heteren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:36 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.

Plane crash-landed. Pilot was Pilot Officer Clif Beck (RCAF). Killed were Flt/Sgts Erles Milks - Bomb Aimer (RCAF), John McGarrie - Flt Engineer (RAFRV), Simon Cormier - Navigator (RCAF), Harold Stell - Air Gunner (RCAF), Cyril William Lightwood - Driver (RASC). Pilot seriously injured. Wireless Operator Sydney Wheatley and RASC Driver (identity unknown) also injured. Those killed are buried at Heteren.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4299&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps