Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk JA3260, Friday 11 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 2025
Time:c. 14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3260
MSN: 17254026
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK), Okayama -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172G Skyhawk (RAM conversion) experienced a propeller strike on the runway while landing at Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK), Okayama.
No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2419

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65014_1615027577.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3857L

Location