Accident Schweizer 269C RP-C168, Thursday 23 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 2023
Time:10:45 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Masters Flying School
Registration: RP-C168
MSN: 0069
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talimundok, Magalang, Pampanga -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a hard landing. Both occupants, a Chinese student pilot and a Filipino trainer, survived with no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caap.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/RP-C168-Accident-Report-Final-Report0.pdf (Also the final report)