Incident Reims-Cessna F-150L SP-PIA, Wednesday 16 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2025
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F-150L
Owner/operator:Fly Dream Academy
Registration: SP-PIA
MSN: F15001401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gliwice-Trynek Airfield (QLC/EPGL) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gliwice-Trynek Airfield (QLC/EPGL)
Destination airport:Gliwice-Trynek Airfield (QLC/EPGL)
Narrative:
As a result of an engine failure after takeoff, the aircraft made an emergency landing open field outside the aerodrome vicinity. The instructor and the student exited the aircraft on their own.

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/katowice/gliwice-wypadek-awionetki-dwie-osoby-na-pokladzie-st8415196
https://info112.pl/2025/04/17/wypadek-malego-samolotu-na-lotnisku-w-gliwicach/
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0015/

Location

Media: