This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 299 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ893 |
| MSN: | 5G-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Slijk-Ewijk, north of the River Waal, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Keevil, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stirling LJ893, Capt pilot P/O Rowell, 299 Sqn from RAF Keevil, force-landed (belly landed) at approx 16:45 hrs near the village of Slijk-Ewijk just N of the River Waal after being hit by flak, small-arms and MG fire. Nav W/O Longhurst seriously wounded, P/O Rowell and F/S McDonald (W/Op) wounded. The 3 wounded were hospitalised by Allied troops in the area.
Stirling LJ893 5G-Y had been declared Cat Ac/FB on 23/09/1944.
The aircraft required the attention of Sebro and was not returned to the squadron.
Sources:
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf ORB 299 Sqdn RAF
Images:

Memorial at the crash site