Unlawful Interference Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX V3-HIG, Thursday 17 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 2025
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HIG
MSN: 208B5457
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Corozal -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Corozal Airport (CZH/MZCZ)
Destination airport:San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tropic Air flight 9N711, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, was hijacked after takeoff from Corozal Airport, Belize by a passenger holding a knife. He demanded to be taken to the United States.

The flight diverted to Belize City Airport (BZE).
A licensed firearm holder on board shot and killed the hijacker moments after landing.

Sources:

https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2025/04/17/government-promises-thorough-inquiry-into-hijacking-incident-no-link-to-broader-threats/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/v3-hig#39efbc49
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2025/apr/17/belize-hijacking-plane#:~:text=A%20US%20man%20has%20been,of%20the%20flight%20at%20knifepoint.

Images:

Media: