This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 April 2025 |
| Time: | 18:11 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-866 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptair |
| Registration: | SU-GEK |
| MSN: | 63803/6467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Egyptair flight MS285, a Boeing 737-800, was involved in an incident after the flight crew executed a go-around following an approach to runway 05R at Cairo International Airport (CAI).
ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft lost about 500 feet during the climbout, before regaining altitude.
At 18:31 UTC the aircraft landed after the second approach.
METAR:
HECA 051700Z 05012KT CAVOK 25/06 Q1008 NOSIG
HECA 051900Z 05008KT CAVOK 25/03 Q1008 NOSIG
Sources:
NTSB DCA25WA182
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-gek#39c35d82 Location
Images: