This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 570 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ883 |
| MSN: | V8-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | just north of the Verlengde Arnhemseweg road, Ede, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 14:35 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
The aircraft crashed near "Planken Wambuis".
Crew:
Pilot F/O. W. Kirkham 174309 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 17
Flight Engineer Sgt. H. Ashton 1129447 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 14
Flight Engineer F/O. M. Hand 138921 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 16
Bomb Aimer F/O. E.C. Brown 173296 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 21 C 11
Bomb Aimer F/O. D.H. Atkinson 133788 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 15
Air Gunner F/Sgt. G. Wood 1067675 RAF Survived - evader
Air Despatcher Drv. Badham RASC Survived - evader
Air Despatcher L/Cpl G. Reardon T185097 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 16 A 3
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4298&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps