Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II , Friday 25 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1964
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kons -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Euren/Trier
Destination airport:
Narrative:
French helicopter crashed onto the Karthaus Station forecourt. One killed and two and a three pedestrians were injured. Gasoline tanks leaked.

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 28 September 1964, p4
Weser-Kurier 26 September 1964, p8
Borkener Zeitung 28 September 1964, p9 (photo)