Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ873, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ873
MSN: QS-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of 'De Brand' polder at Oss, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:10 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden and crashed following combat.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4301&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps