This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 137 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN421 |
| MSN: | SF-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eindhoven (B.78) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on landing and hit Typhoon MN664, piloted by F/Sgt. A. Bales.
MN421 was flown by W/O T.J. Pike.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4302&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4303&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 