Incident Airbus A330-202 5A-LAR, Wednesday 16 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2025
Time:12:23 Am
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAR
MSN: 1412
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS) -   Libya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing to the stand the plane collided with a lamppost causing damage to the left wing tip.

Sources:

Libyan air Transportation Safety Board.( LTSB )

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2017 5A-LAR Libyan Airlines 0 Tripoli Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) unk
Security issues
27 September 2021 5A-LAR Libyan Arab Airlines 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) unk
Tire failure

Location

Images:

In Sebha airport