Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED470, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:23:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED470
MSN: QR-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hummeloseweg 39, Zelhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Munster - Handorf airfield
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:20 hrs for a bombing operation against Münster-Handorf airfield in Germany.
Claim by Lt Otto Teschner Stab IV/NJG1 - Nijmegan - Rhenen area (JM): 2,000m at 23:23.
Crashed Hummeloseweg 39 at Zelhem.
A 1947 report from a Missing Research & Enquiry Unit, stated that the aircraft crashed into the middle of the river Waal (which is a continuation of the Rhine river), near Bommel on 23/09/1944.
All the crew were recorded as missing with no known grave, except one survivor, the rear gunner Sgt Miller (RAF), He stated “the aircraft was on fire and as he could not get in touch with the rest of the crew for orders to bale out, he baled out of his own accord. He stated that the aircraft went on straight & level for 3 minutes and then turned and dived into the ground. He did not see any other parachutes.”
Crew
Pilot: A/426346 Fg Off Albert Keith Hornibrook RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 257.
Flight Engineer: 2205764 Sgt Tegwyn Roberts - Runnymede Memorial Panel 237.
Navigator: A/412056 Fg Off John James Condon RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 257.
Bomb Aimer: 153171 Fg Off Derek Cecil Heather - Runnymede Memorial Panel 206.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1124861 Sgt Robert Stanley Meachan - Runnymede Memorial Panel
234.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1171420 Sgt Thomas Brown - Runnymede Memorial Panel 226.
Rear Gunner: 2212940 Sgt J G Miller - Evaded/Interviewed 8 April 1945. Report IS9/WEA/1/340/Returned to UK 10 April 1944.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4289&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley

De Volkskrant 17 July 2013