This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 April 2025 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Gyrocopter |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | K'gari, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A small helicopter suffered an accident at the Moon Point camping area on K'gari Island. Despite receiving face, hip and leg injuries, the pilot survived the crash and was rescued by a scuba diver instructor. Emergency services responded to the crash around 12:35 PM (local time) with a LifeFlight helicopter.
Sources:
https://www.9news.com.au/national/man-injured-in-helicopter-crash-on-kgari-near-moon-point-camping-area-in-queensland/f27335d3-b3c6-425d-92a6-de174d27bced https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-lf4#39f1faa5 https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-14624465/helicopter-crash-kgari-fraser-island.html https://www.theaustralian.com.au/subscribe/news/1/? sourceCode=TAWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.theaustralian.com.au%2Fnation%2Fgyrocopter-crashes-onto-kgari-before-a-scubadiving-instructor-rescues-its-pilot%2Fnews-story%2F552e76c8420e31fbecf59e48fdf4ac2a&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium&v21=GROUPA-Segment-1-NOSCORE&V21spcbehaviour=append
https://tv.vg.no/nyheter/mister-hoyde-rett-over-stranden-panisk-stemning?id=329688 Location