Runway excursion Accident Lancair 235 C-GOSD, Thursday 17 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 2025
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOSD
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Destination airport:Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GOSD, a privately registered Lancair 235, was being flown on a local recreational flight from Vernon Airport (CYVK), BC. During the take-off run, the aircraft inadvertently veered to the left and off of the runway surface into the grass. The aircraft struck an embankment causing the landing gear to collapse and a subsequent propeller strike. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated. There were no injuries reported but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was recovered from the field and transported for assessment.

Sources:

https://www.castanet.net/news/Vernon/545216/Private-plane-slides-off-runway-at-Vernon-Regional-Airport-Thursday-morning#545216

Location