ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49958
Last updated: 14 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-SEP-1944 |
Time: | evening |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/AS |
Owner/operator: | 6./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 782342 |
C/n / msn: | gelbe 5 + – |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dinxperlo, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Gütersloh airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:45 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The pilot, Uffz. G. Krölls, did not survive and is buried at Krefeld-Uerdingen cemetery, Germany; grave 12A-55.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4322&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Related books: