Accident Air Tractor AT-402B PT-RDD, Saturday 5 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 2025
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:E.C. Piovezan e C.R.R. Rossato Ltda.
Registration: PT-RDD
MSN: 402B-1388
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novo Mundo-Fazenda Guatambu Airstrip, MT (SD7S) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Novo Mundo-Fazenda Guatambu Airstrip, MT (SD7S)
Destination airport:Novo Mundo-Fazenda Guatambu Airstrip, MT (SD7S)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During the takeoff run for a cropdusting flight, the aircraft's right wing struck a corn plantation, causing it to veer off the right side of the runway.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/87021
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTRDD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2023 PT-RDD private Sorriso, MT