This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/AS |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 27 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 782319 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heidedijk road, Gaanderen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gütersloh airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:45 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolts of the 353rd Fighter Group USAAF.
The pilot, Uffz. R. Nebgen, bailed out by parachute.
A salvage operation was conducted by ARGA in November 1996.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4323&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps