Serious incident Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix PP-FUL, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix
Owner/operator:ESA Gestão de Negócios Ltda.
Registration: PP-FUL
MSN: 4692168
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva International Airport, GO (SBGO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
After carrying out a local private flight, the aircraft approached and landed on taxiway Juliett instead of the runway.

Sources:

CENIPA report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/87010
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPFUL

Location