This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H-175 |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Táxi Aéreo SA |
| Registration: | PR-OTS |
| MSN: | 5051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Maricá, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Maricá-Petrobras 74 Offshore Oil Platform, RJ |
| Destination airport: | SBMI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Smoke was observed coming out of an Airbus Helicopters H175 air conditioning system during cruise flight near Maricá, Rio de Janeiro. After carrying out the established procedures, the flight carried on to its destination, where it landed without further issue.
None of the two pilots and fifteen passengers were injured and the helicopter was not damaged.
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/87009 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PROTS https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/10370_1640697363.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex F-WMKX, F-WWOY