Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 731427, Saturday 23 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:14./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 731427
MSN: <
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aalten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield, (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:10 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with some thirty USAAF P-47 Thunderbolts.
The pilot, Uffz. J. Schneider, did not survive and is buried in a private grave at Fischbach (Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4329&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rosipal, JG54