Tailstrike Accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) G-PEMB, Tuesday 15 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2025
Time:c. 16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services
Registration: G-PEMB
MSN: 1174
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurigny Air Services flight GR-607, an ATR 72-600, suffered a tailstrike while trying to land in gusting wind conditions on runway 27.

On May 2nd, The aircraft was ferried to Toulouse - Francazal, France, at an altitude of 9000 feet (likely unpressurized).
Further ferry flight Francazal-Dinard May 23rd.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 5 August 2025.

METAR:

Weather:
EGJB 151550Z 21015KT 9999 FEW004 BKN040 12/10 Q0991=
EGJB 151520Z 16013KT 9999 FEW010 SCT022 13/10 Q0991=

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-pemb#39e7fb79
https://avherald.com/h?article=5269b9a5&opt=4096
https://guernseypress.com/news/2025/04/24/aurigny-atr-still-out-of-service-after-tail-strike

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/718942_1741528237.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2016 TG-TRD Avianca Guatemala 0 near Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) min
Bird strike

Location