This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TNK |
| MSN: | 1206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Porto Francisco de Sa Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Destination airport: | Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAP Air Portugal flight TP687, an Airbus A320-214, was on approach to Porto when the crew reported smoke in the cockpit. The aircraft continued for an uneventful landing on runway 17. Two occupants were treated for smoke inhalation.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tnk#39ec73d4 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/519342_1740157664.jpg (photo)
Location