Incident Boeing 737-8SH (WL) PK-GUD, Wednesday 16 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2025
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8SH (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GUD
MSN: 41335/5560
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ/WIDN) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ/WIDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA288, a Boeing 737-800, had landed on runway 04 at Tanjung Pinang-Kidjang Airport (TNJ) when a wheel detached.

Sources:

https://voi.id/en/news/476498
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-gud#39e97c39

Location

Media: