This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 2025 |
| Time: | 18:24 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A350-1041 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-XWBG |
| MSN: | 432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Namibia -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA58, an Airbus A350-1041, experienced a burning smell in the front end of the rear cabin section while en route over Namibia at FL330.
The flight crew elected to return to the departure airport, CPT. A safe landing was made 2 hours and 50 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.msn.com/en-za/news/other/british-airways-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-cape-town-due-to-cockpit-smoke/ar-AA1D5Q4j https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-xwbg#39ec448a 