| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | Bluebird Cargo |
| Registration: | TF-BBH |
| MSN: | 23865/1582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff of a cargo flight, the pilot of the aircraft TF-BBH (Boeing 737-400) noticed that the aircraft did not respond to the application of power and control levers, as expected, but the continued flight and landing were otherwise uneventful. Upon arrival at the destination, it was discovered that the aircraft's load was not in accordance with the loading list, as 1,129 kg of goods that should have been in area 3 turned out to be located in area 2. According to the loading list, only 255 kg. should have been in area 2. Upon recalculation, the load was found to be just ahead of the forward load limit at takeoff. An investigation revealed that at the beginning of the day, it was estimated that 1,129 kg. of fish should be placed in train 2 and that the loading employee had received this information verbally. Later that day, this had been changed and, according to the loading list, the fish was to go in train 3. The loader had not noticed this change and placed the fish in train 2. In preparation for the flight, this also went unnoticed by the crew who were checking the loading of the aircraft before departure. The airline and the loading service provider thoroughly reviewed their procedures and have made changes to both their procedures and training to prevent this from happening again.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | M-00612/AIG-05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rnsa.is/media/1357/lokad-med-bokun-tf-bbh-a-keflavikurflugvelli.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7598296 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 September 1993 |
G-UKLA |
Air UK Leisure |
0 |
London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
 |
non |
| Cabin safety event |
| 24 September 1994 |
G-UKLA |
Air UK Leisure |
0 |
London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
sub |
| Tire failure |
Location