This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1944 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Martin B-26C-45-MO Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 344th BGp /496th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-107619 |
| MSN: | N3-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meterik, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Evasive Jenny" was hit by Flak and caught fire on an operation to Venlo airfield.
Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. J.B. Hegg Jr. USAAF Survived - returned
Co-Pilot Capt. W.R. Reitz PH O-429852 USAAF Margraten cemetery; A-12-15
Bombardier 2/Lt. R.E. McNeill USAAF Survived - returned
Engineer S/Sgt. B.J. Liptak USAAF Survived - POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. T.C. Wilcox USAAF Survived - returned
Air Gunner Private O.M. Riggs USAAF Survived - POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4304&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2645 - JF Baugher