| Date: | Sunday 17 September 2006 |
| Time: | 16:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-366ER |
| Owner/operator: | Santa Bárbara Airlines, opb Air Atlanta Icelandic |
| Registration: | TF-LLA |
| MSN: | 24541/275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Point-a-Pitre International Airport (PTP/TFFR) -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight Madrid - Caracas. At 13:25 UTC, when the aircraft is approximately 700 NM west of the LPAZ, the crew detects an electrical odor and sees the EICAS message “F/0 X-Fer
BUS”. The odor disappears within a few seconds. Inspection reveals that the fuse for “Right AC 115 V Bus A Sec 1” had tripped. The crew considers this to be an isolated incident and decides to continue the flight.
At around 16:30 UTC, the crew again smelled an electrical odor, as did the flight attendant, who was in the cockpit. The cause was again investigated, but no one was around. The odor soon disappeared, but not completely. A few minutes later, a strong electrical odor erupted again. The crew immediately put on oxygen masks and followed the “SMOKE or FUMES or FIRE ELECTRICAL” procedure. A new inspection with the assistance of the flight attendant indicated that the odor was coming from the Main Control Panel (MCP).
A few minutes later, as the crew contemplates changing course/deviating from the planned flight path, a cloud of smoke rises from under the MCP. At the same time, the crew notices that the autopilot is out, as well as the left and center autothrottle and flight directors, and various warning sounds are heard. The crew immediately declares a failure with the message “PAN, PAN, PAN” to PIARCO air traffic control and requests a diversion to the airport in Pointe a Pitre, then sends the message “MAYDAY” to air traffic control.
Information from the right-hand flight controller is transferred to the left and the pilot takes over control of the aircraft. The crew flies the aircraft for the remainder of the flight with oxygen masks but nothing further is discovered. The pilot lands the aircraft normally at Pointe a Pitre at 17:09 UTC. Passengers disembark in the usual manner.
After repairs to the aircraft with the assistance of Air France in Caracas, the plane takes off from Pointe au Pitre on September 19, 2006 at 01:30 UTC and returns to Caracas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rnsa.is/media/1409/m-06106_aig-35_tf-lla_smoke_in_cockpit_2006-09-17_translated.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5843619 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 